Privacy policy

Privacy statement

Your privacy is important to Team Rockstars IT. In this privacy statement, we describe what personal data we collect from you, why we process it, what we use this information for and how you can manage it. Our privacy statement applies to our website www.teamrockstars.nl which contains a link to this statement as well as offline registrations. This statement has been prepared in accordance with the guidelines of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Team Rockstars IT B.V.’ is a subsidiary of ‘Simonse Beheer B.V.’.

These include:

  • Team Rockstars IT B.V.
  • Team Rockstars IT juniors B.V.
  • Team Rockstars Students B.V.
  • Team Up IT

TRAVEL

This privacy policy applies to visitors to www.teamrockstars.nl.

This privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites that can be accessed through links on the Team Rockstars IT website.

Team Rockstars IT values the privacy of its visitors. Team Rockstars IT therefore pays special attention to processing the personal data that visitors leave on its website. To ensure the privacy of its visitors as much as possible, Team Rockstars IT has created this privacy policy.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Team Rockstars IT collects your personal data:

  • The moment you leave your personal data at www.teamrockstars.nl. In this case, you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data by Team Rockstars IT;
  • When you have indicated through the website or one of our social media accounts that you would like to contact us;
  • When you apply for an internal job opening at Team Rockstars IT;
  • When one of our staff has contacted you by phone;
  • When you share your personal information with one of our employees during an offline event;
  • When you have otherwise indicated a desire to use our services.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect and process your personal data to enable mediation between companies and candidates.

As an IT professional, we use your personal data to, among other things:

  • To be able to send you job postings (in person by our staff or partially automated);
  • Send other relevant information such as news releases, promotional offers or other commercial communications;
  • To be able to contact you by phone or email prior to, during or after an application process;
  • To be able to create a personal profile about you that we can present to interested companies;
  • Prepare a contract or other type of employment agreement between you and your new employer and other relevant administrative actions involved; or
  • Contribute to your personal development by sending training, education and tests, among other things;
  • For management purposes such as management information, providing internal controls, audits and auditing; or
  • For market and customer satisfaction surveys or internal references.

As a business relationship, we use your personal information to, among other things:

  • To be able to send you profiles of candidates (in person by our staff or partially automated);
  • Other relevant information such as providing information about our services, tips to find or guide IT professionals, send news releases, promotional offers or other commercial communications;
  • To be able to contact you by phone or email prior to, during or after an application process;
  • To be able to create a customized job posting for your organization that we can present to interested candidates;
  • Draft and maintain a contract or other type of employment agreement between you and your new employee and other relevant administrative actions involved;
  • For market and customer satisfaction surveys or internal references.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We always collect only the data strictly necessary for our services. This also means that we do not always store or process all of your data as described below.

As an IT professional, we process the following personal data upon enrollment:

  • Name and address information, e-mail address and other contact information;
  • Date of birth, age and gender;
  • CV (voluntary), information about your education, internships and work experience;
  • Details of your availability

After starting an application process, this data is supplemented by:

  • Contact you have had with us, such as email exchanges, telephone contact or contact via apps for the purpose of your mediation;
  • Data on tests you completed or took yourself through us;
  • Other information necessary to assess your suitability for a job, such as references;
  • Photo to go with your profile (on a voluntary basis)

After successful mediation, the following personal information may be added:

  • BSN number, ID proof, copy of a college card, bank information;
  • Other data for proper personnel, payroll and absence records

As a business relationship, we process the following personal data:

  • Name, e-mail address, gender, job title and other (company) contact information;
  • Company address(es) and url website;
  • Contact you have had with us, such as email exchanges, telephone contact or contact via apps for the purpose of mediation

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As an IT professional:

Our services are designed to help IT professionals find assignments. Therefore, we keep your personal data for as long as you have registered with Team Rockstars IT and (thereby) indicated that you are looking for an (entry-level) position(s).

Because we may also place you with a new employer at several points during your career after your studies, we keep your personal data for up to 10 years after you register with us. We always extend this period by 2 years if there has been personal contact.

At any time, you can view your personal data known to us and, if desired, submit a request for its modification or deletion. If you have indicated that you no longer wish to use our services, we will retain your personal data for up to one month. This is only different if a legal (retention) obligation prevents us from doing so.

As a business relationship:

For organizations, a professional/ starter can always be relevant. Furthermore, we collect little (sensitive) personal data from our business associates (name and address, contact information, gender and job title). Hence, we do not use a statute of limitations for the retention of personal data of business associates. Of course, this data can be viewed at any time or you can request a change or deletion.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Team Rockstars IT B.V. shares your personal information as necessary to provide appropriate services and is kept to a minimum. This exchange of personal data is always in accordance with this privacy statement and legal provisions. Our privacy policy focuses on the best possible protection of your personal data. Bodies with whom we may share your personal information:

  • Other Team Rockstars IT B.V. entities;
  • Sister organization Student Agency B.V.
  • Business associates and/or candidates;
  • Suppliers who provide services or execute orders on our behalf;
  • Government agencies (in the case of a court order, injunction and/or legal proceedings)

Circumstances may arise where Team Rockstars IT B.V., for strategic or other business reasons, decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise (re)organize. Your personal data will then be shared if your data falls within the retention period as described in “How long do we keep your personal data?”.

COOKIES

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The security of your personal data is important to us. We do this using physical, administrative, organizational and technical security measures according to the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation to protect your data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. At the time that we share your personal data with data processors or suppliers, we have also agreed with them to keep your data optimally secure.

COMPLAINTS?

Do you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data? If so, we will of course be happy to talk with you to find a solution together. Should you still not be satisfied after this, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority (AP) (autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

HOW CAN I ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE MY DATA?

If you would like to see what personal data we have processed about you or you have a request to change, transfer or delete your personal data, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request it from the designated contact person using the contact details below. Within 5 business days, we will grant your request. Data retrieval, however, must be done reasonably. In extreme cases, administrative fees may be charged for, for example, the transfer of your personal data.

Contact person: Floor Wijers
Email address: pc@teamrockstars.nl
Phone number: 073 615 77 77
Postal address: Lekkerbeetjesstraat 8, 5211AL in ‘s-Hertogenbosch

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Team Rockstars IT B.V. reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. You can always find the most current version of this document on our website. This version was drafted in June 2022.